District Chorus Festival Schedule
           Meridian High School
           Current as of 11/29/21
             Subject to change

Thursday, February 10
5:30 p.m.           Check-in Begins in Auditorium Lobby
6:00 p.m.          All HS students are seated in the Auditorium
6:00 p.m.          All MS students seated in Henderson cafeteria
6:15 p.m.           HS Sectional Rehearsals
                                           Treble Sopranos - Meridian Learning Stairs
                                           Treble Altos - Meridian Room 312
                                           HS Mixed Sopranos - Meridian Choir Room
                                           HS Mixed Altos - Meridian Black Box
                                           HS Mixed Tenor/Bass - Auditorium Stage
6:15 p.m. MS Sectional Rehearsals
                                           MS Sopranos - Henderson choir room
                                           MS Altos - Henderson Cafeteria
                                           MS Tenors/Basses - Henderson band room
7:15 p.m.          Treble Chorus Break/Middle School Break
7:30 p.m.         Mixed Chorus Break
8:00 p.m.        MS Rehearsal Ends.
9:00 p.m.        HS Rehearsal Ends.

HS only: All-Virginia Chorus auditions will occur before and during the Thursday evening rehearsal. Please consult the information provided by your director for your check in and audition time.

Friday, February 11
9:30 a.m.        Registration and Check-In in Auditorium Lobby
10:00 a.m.     All students are seated in the Auditorium
10:15 a.m.       Rehearsal
                                           HS Mixed - Auditorium Stage
                                           HS Treble - Black Box
                                           Middle School - Auxiliary Gym
11:45a.m.      Lunch (Performing Arts Wing, Walking Track)
12:30 p.m.    Rehearsal
3:30 p.m.      Break
5:00 p.m.     Rehearsal ends

Saturday, February 12
Treble Choir
8:30 a.m.      Rehearsal in Black Box
9:45 a.m.      Break and move to Stage
10:00 a.m.    Rehearsal on Stage
11:15 a.m.      Lunch in Meridian cafe
12:00 p.m     Mini-Concert (Middle, Mixed, Treble) - Treble stays                                on stage
1:00 p.m.      Concert

Mixed Choir
8:30 a.m.      Rehearsal in Meridian Band Room
9:45 a.m.      Break and move to stage
10:00 a.m.    Rehearsal in Meridian Band Room
11:15 a.m.      Lunch in Meridian cafe
12:00 p.m     Mini-Concert (Middle, Mixed, Treble)
1:00 p.m.      Rehearsal and Line Up in Meridian Band Room
2:15 p.m.       Concert

Middle School
8:30 a.m.      Rehearsal On Stage
9:45 a.m.      Break and move to Henderson Cafeteria
10:00 a.m.    Rehearsal in Henderson Cafeteria
11:15 a.m.      Lunch in Meridian cafe
12:00 p.m     Mini-Concert (Middle, Mixed, Treble)
1:00 p.m.      Break in Henderson Cafeteria
1:30 p.m.      Rehearsal and Line Up in Henderson Cafeteria
3:30 p.m.     Concert 

Click Here for District Chorus Student Information Packet

Packet contains all the information you need to prepare for District Chorus including rules, requirements,  and schedule.

2021-2022 District Chorus Students and Alternates

Congratulations to all 52 South County High School Choir Students and 5 alternates who earned a spot in District 10 Chorus.

Treble Choir (9th & 10th Grade) Soprano 1s
Caelan Wommack (highest score in the District)
Natalie Beasley
Lea Ahrens
Cassandra DellaVedova
Lina Gebril
Kristin Gyamfi
Sophia O’Grady
Marcelina Abenes

Treble Choir (9th & 10th Grade) Soprano 2s
Sarah Peckham (highest score in the District)
Aeryn Dahm
Zoe Patterson
Madelyn Mericle
Danielle Edwards
Sienna Mersinger Mia Mason

Treble Choir (9th & 10th Grade) Alto 1s
Abby Sparks Lilly VanDyke
Meklit Samuel
Alternate 2: Yenifer Alvarenga-Mejia

Treble Choir (9th & 10th Grade) Alto 2s
Caprice Aspland (highest score in the District)
Kaitlyn Beasley (highest score in the District)
Olivia Marlowe (highest score in the District)
Maureen Oppong
Aannali De Franco
Amana Haque
Samantha Stephan
Leo Powell
Alternate 1: Leila Slye

Mixed Choir (11th & 12th Grade) Soprano 1s
Olivia Smith
Josie Springer
Breona Brogan

Mixed Choir (11th & 12th Grade) Soprano 2s
Emily Lehrer

Mixed Choir (11th & 12th Grade) Alto 1s
Eva Jaghori (highest score in the District)
Alexis Borbidge
Marjon Jaghory
Hannah Doyal
Alexa Smith
Hannah Griffin
Sonya Lee

Mixed Choir (11th & 12th Grade) Alto 2s
Jordyn Packer
Laurie Evans
Cortney Alvarado
Michaela O’Neal

Mixed Choir (9th-12th Grade) Tenor 1s
Gavin Flynn
David Ransom
Alternate 1: Adrian Licona

Mixed Choir (9th-12th Grade) Tenor 2s
Ranen Larsen

Mixed Choir (9th-12th Grade) Bass 1s/Baritones
Robert Powell
Samuel Hanrahan

Mixed Choir (9th-12th Grade) Bass 2s
Eric Bach
Connor Walsh
Trey Jones
Landon Leavette
Nathan Bach
Beau Bornmann
Alternate 1: Joseph Thibodeau
Alternate 2: Christopher Ramirez